Custom Search
Home | Authentication | Sizes and Specifications | About this Site
  OneSheetIndex.com  
 
Search site
Search
   
List by Categories
Action
Adventure
Blaxploitation
Comedy
Crime
Drama
Horror
Science Fiction
Sexploitation
 
Alphabetical Search
A B C D E F G H
I J K L M N O P
Q R S T U V W X
Y Z            
movie posters





Chicago bars, nightclubs, and restaurants .. Check out this guide to Chicago


Planning a trip to Tokyo? Check out this guide to Tokyo, Japan
Adventure » » »
Raiders of the Lost Ark


1981       Harrison Ford

A Lucasfilm Ltd Production of a Steven Spielberg Film, Raiders of the Lost Ark opened in 1982. The Paramount Pictures presentation is a 1930's-style cliffhanger about an American archeologist/adventurer seeking the lost Ark of the Covenant. This elusive artifact is believed to be the chest in which Moses deposited the broken tablets of the Ten Commandments.

Raiders of the Lost Ark is the result of one of the most significant filmmaking collaborations in motion picture history. It was directed by Steven Spielberg, the filmmaker responsible for two of the most successful films in history : "Close Encounters of the Third Kind" and "Jaws." "Raiders" was conceived by George Lucas, the creator of the phenomenal "Star Wars" saga, and produced under his Lucasfilm Ltd. banner. This collaboration marks the first time during their 11-year friendship that these two important filmmakers have worked together.

The story incorporates exotic locations, lost cities and mad ambitions in addition to power-crazed villains, and their well-matched rivals. The hero has been recruited by the American government to locate

the Ark before the Nazis do. Hitler's obsession for the holy relic derives from his belief that its possession will give him credence as the True Messiah.

There are romantic interludes, dangerous liaisons and terrifying chases. Furthermore, our daredevil hero is endowed with remarkable dexterity and ingenuity which al. low him to escape certain death. "The thing to keep in mind about this film is that it is only a movie," says Spielberg. 'Raiders' is not a statement of the times. It's certainly not a historical documentary of the way things were in 1936. It takes all the license of an exotic entertainment that aims to thrill and scare one with a sense of wonder."

George Lucas says he was inspired to create Raiders of the Lost Ark for very personal reasons. "I'm really doing it so I can enjoy it. Because I just want to see this movie." Since "Raiders" was conceived as a serial, he also has two more chapters sketched out.

Harrison Ford, Karen Allen, Paul Freeman, John Rhys-Davis, Ronald Lacey and Denhoim Elliott star in Raiders of the Lost Ark which is produced by Frank Marshall. Lawrence Kasdan wrote the screenplay, which is based on a story by George Lucas and Philip Kaufman. George Lucas and Howard Kazanjian are executive producers. The music is by John Williams.

RUNNING TIME: 115 MINUTES




Item Details:
1-Sheet 27x41 Rolled




Raiders of the Lost Ark

Super Zoom

Member login required.

CAST of Raiders of the Lost Ark

Indy .......................... HARRISON FORD
Marion .......................... KAREN ALLEN
Dietrich .......................... WOLF KAHLER
Belloq .......................... PAUL FREEMAN
Toht .......................... RONALD LACEY
Saliah .......................... JOHN RHYS-DAVIES
Brody .......................... DENHOLM ELLIOTT
Gobler .......................... ANTHONY HIGGINS
Satipo .......................... ALFRED MOLINA
Barranca .......................... VIC TABLIAN
Col. Musgrove .......................... DON FELLOWS
Major Eaton .......................... WILLIAM HOOTKINS
Bureaucrat .......................... BILL REIMBOLD
Jock .......................... FRED SORENSON
Australian Climber .......................... PATRICK DURKIN
2nd Nazi .......................... MATTHEW SCURFIELD
Ratty Nepalese .......................... MALCOLM WEAVER
Mean Mongolian .......................... SONNY CALDINEZ
Mohan .......................... ANTHONY CH1NN
Giant Sherpa .......................... PAT ROACH
Otto .......................... CHRISTOPHER FREDERICK
Imam .......................... TUTTE LEMKOW
Omar .......................... ISHAQ BUX
Abu .......................... KIRAN SHAH
Fayah .......................... SQUAD MESSAOUDI
Monkey Man .......................... VIC TABLIAN
Arab Swordsman .......................... TERRY RICHARDS
1st Mechanic .......................... PAT ROACH
German Agent .......................... STEVE HANSON
Pilot .......................... FRANK MARSHALL
Young Soldier .......................... MARTIN KREIDT
Katanga .......................... GEORGE HARRIS
Messenger Pirate .......................... EDDIE TAGOE
Sergeant .......................... JOHN REES
Tall Captain .......................... TONY VOGEL
Peruvian Porter .......................... TED GROSSMAN
Mr. Ford's Stand-tn .......................... JACK DEARLOVE
Stunts
TERRY LEONARD, MARTIN GRACE, VIC ARMSTRONG, WENDY LEACH, SERGIO MIONE, ROCKY TAYLOR, CHUCK WATERS, BILL WESTON, PAUL WESTON, REG HARDING, BILLY HORRIGAN, PETER BRACE, GERRY CRAMPTON, ROMO GARRARA



Technical Credits for Raiders of the Lost Ark

Directed by .......................... STEVEN SPIELBERG
Produced by .......................... FRANK MARSHALL
Screenplay by .......................... LAWRENCE KASDAN
Story by .......................... GEORGE LUCAS and PHILIP KAUFMAN
Executive Producers .......................... GEORGE LUCAS and HOWARD KAZANJIAN
Music .......................... JOHN WILLIAMS
Editor .......................... MICHAEL KAHN A.C.E.
Associate Producer .......................... ROBERT WATTS
Director of Photography .......................... DOUGLAS SLOCOMBE
Production Designer .......................... NORMAN REYNOLDS
Casting .......................... MIKE FENTON, JANE FEINBERG, MARY SELWAY
Second Unit Director .......................... MICHAEL MOORE
Stunt Co-Ordinator .......................... GLENN RANDALL
Costume Design .......................... DEBORAH NADOOLMAN
Visual Effects Supervisor .......................... RICHARD EDLIJND
Mechanical Effects Supervisor .......................... KIT WEST
First Assistant Director .......................... DAVID TOMBLIN
Production Supervisor .......................... DOUGLAS TWIDDY
Assistant Production Manager .......................... PATRICIA CARR
Second Assistant Directors .......................... ROY BUTTON, PATRICK CADELL
Location Manager .......................... BRYAN COATES
Continuity .......................... PAMELA MANN
Associate to Mr. Spielberg .......................... KATHLEEN KENNEDY
Additional Photography .......................... PAUL BEESON, B.S.C.
Operating Cameraman .......................... CHIC WATERSON
Assistant Cameraman .......................... ROBIN VIDGEON
Second Assistant Cameraman .......................... DANNY SHELMERDINE
Dolly Grip .......................... COLIN MANNING
Gaffer .......................... MARTIN EVANS
Head Rigger .......................... RED LAWRENCE
Art Director .......................... LESLIE DILLEY
Set Decorator .......................... MICHAEL FORD
Construction Manager .......................... BILL WELCH
Property Master .......................... FRANK BRUTON
Assistant Construction Manager .......................... GEORGE GUNNING
Assistant Art Directors .......................... FRED HOLE, MICHAEL LAMONT, JOHN FENNER, KEN COURT
Production Illustrator .......................... ED VERREAUX
Production Artists .......................... MICHAEL LLOYD, RON COBB
Sketch Artists .......................... ROY CARNON, DAVID NEGRON
Decor & Lettering Artist .......................... BOB WALKER
Draftsman .......................... GEORGE DJURKOVIC
Scenic Artist .......................... ANDREW GARNET-LAWSON
Modeller .......................... KEITH SHORT
Chief Buyer .......................... DAVID LUSBY
Art Department Assistant ...................... SHARON CARTWRIGHT
Head Plasterer .......................... BERT RODWELL
Supervising Plasterer .......................... KENNETH CLARK
Master Painter .......................... ERIC SHIRTCLIFFE
Construction Storeman .......................... DAVE MIDDLETON
Property Master (Tunisia) .......................... PETER HANCOCK
Property Supervisor .......................... CHARLES TORBETT
Armorer .......................... SIMON ATHERTON
Wardrobe Supervisor .......................... RITA WAKELY
Wardrobe Assistants .......................... SUE WAIN, IAN HICKINBOTHAM
Chief Make-Up Artist .......................... TOM SMITH
Make-Up Artist .......................... DICKIE MILLS
Chief Hairdresser .......................... PATRICIA McDERMOTT
Hairdresser .......................... MIKE LOCKEY
Stunt Arranger .......................... PETER DIAMOND
Senior Effects Technician .......................... PETER DAWSON
Effects Technicians .......................... TERRY SCHUBERT, RODNEY FULLER, TREVOR NEIGHBOUR
Effects Engineering .......................... TERRY GLASS
Special Effects Equipment Supervisor ................... BILL WARRINGTON
Special Effects Electrician .......................... CHRIS CONDON
Special Effects Carpenter .......................... ROY COOMBES
Special Effects Welder .......................... YVES DE BONO
Effects Assistants .......................... KEN GITTENS, RAY HANSON
Animal Handlers .......................... MICHAEL CULLING, STEVE EDGE, JED EDGE
Sound Design .......................... BEN BURTT
Supervising Sound Effects Editor ..................... RICHARD L. ANDERSON
Sound Effects Editors. STEVE H. FLICK ................. MARK MANGINI
Supervising Dialogue Editor .......................... CURT SCHIJLKEY
Dialogue Editor .......................... ANDY PATTERSON
Assistant Dialogue Editor .......................... ERiC WHITF1ELD
Production Sound .......................... ROY CHARMAN
Sound Boom Operator .......................... JOHN SALTER
Production Maintenance .......................... GEORGE RICE
Re-Recording .......................... BILL VARNEY, STEVE MASLOW, GREGG LANDAKER
Music Recording .......................... ERIC TOMLINSON
Orchestrations .......................... HERBERT W. SPENCER
Supervising Music Editor .......................... KENNETH WANNBERG
Assistant Film Editors .......................... PHIL SANDERSON, BRUCE GREEN, COLIN WILSON
Apprentice Film Editor .......................... JULIE KAHN ZUNDER
Apprentice Sound Editor .......................... PETER GRIVES
Foley Editor .......................... JOHN DUNN
Sound Effects Recording .......................... GARY SUMMERS
Recording Technician .......................... HOWIE HAMMERMAN
Research .......................... DEBORAH FINE
Assistants to Mr. Marshall .......................... PATTY RUMPH, BARBARA HARLEY
Assistant to Mr. Spielberg .......................... MARTY CASELLA
Assistant to Mr. Kazanjian .......................... LAURA KENMORE
Assistant to Mr. Lucas .......................... JANE BAY
Production Assistants .......................... GILL CASE, DANIEL PARKER
Doctor .......................... DR. FELICITY HODDER
Production Accountant .......................... ARTHUR CARROLL
Assistant Accountant .......................... MICHAEL LARKINS
Location Accountant .......................... STEFANO PRIORI
Still Photographer .......................... ALBERT CLARK
Unit Publicist .......................... DEREK ROBBINS
2nd Unit - Operating Cameramen .................. WALLY BYATT, GERRY DIJNKLEY, DAVID WORLEY
Assistant Cameraman .......................... CHRIS TANNER
Second Assistant Cameraman .......................... EAMONN O'KEEFE
Dolly Grip .......................... JIM KANE
First Assistant Director .......................... CARLOS GILL
Second Assistant Director .......................... MICHAEL HOOK
Continuity .......................... MAGGIE JONES
Doctor .......................... DR. HASSAM MOOSSUN
Special Visual Effects .......................... INDUSTRIAL LIGHT AND MAGIC
Optical Photography Supervisor .......................... BRUCE NICHOLSON
Production Supervisor .......................... THOMAS SMITH
Art Director-Visual Effects .......................... JOE JOHNSTON
Matte Painting Supervisor .......................... ALAN MALEY
Visual Effects Editorial Supervisor .......................... CONRAD BUFF
Production Co-Ordinator .......................... PATRICIA BLAU
Production Associate .......................... MIKI HERMAN
Animation Supervisors .......................... SAMUEL COMSTOCK, DEITRICH FRIESEN
Effects Cameraman .......................... JIM VEILLEUX
Camera Operators .......................... BILL NEIL, DON DOW
Assistant Cameraman .......................... CLINT PALMER
Optical Printer Operators .......................... DAVID BERRY, KENNETH SMITH, JOHN ELLIS
Optical Line-Up .......................... MARK VARGO, WARREN FRANKLIN, TOM ROSSETER
Assistant Art Director .......................... NILO RODIS-JAMERO
Illustrator .......................... RALPH McQUARRIE
Matte Artist .......................... MICHAEL PANGRAZIO
Matte Photography .......................... NEIL KREPELA
Matte Photography Assistant .......................... CRAIG BARRON
Modelshop Foreman .......................... LORNE PETERSON
Model Makers .......................... STEVE GAWLEY, MIKE FULMER, WESLEY SEEDS, PAUL HUSTON, CHARLIE BAILEY, SAM ZOLLTHEIS, MARC THORPE, BRUCE RICHARDSON, EASE OWYEUNG
Animators .......................... JOHN VAN VLIET, KIM KNOWLTON, CARRY WAILER, LORING DOYLE, SCOTT CAPLE, JUDY ELKINS, SYLVIA KEULEN, SCOTT MARSHALL
Assistant Effects Editors .......................... PETER AMUNDSON, HOWARD STEIN
Assistant Film Editor .......................... DUWAYNE DUNHAM
Production Co-Ordinator .......................... LAURIE VERMONT
Cloud Effects .......................... GARY PLATEK
Special Make-Up Effects .......................... CHRISTOPHER WALAS
Laboratory Technicians .......................... TIM GEIDEMAN, DUNCAN MYERS, ED JONES
Still Photographer .......................... TERRY CHOSTNER
Administration Assistant .......................... CHRISSIE ENGLAND
ProducVon Accountants .......................... DAVID KAKITA, SHIRLEY LEE, LAURA KAYSEN
Still Lab Technicians .......................... ROBERTO McGRATH, KERRY NORDOIJIST
Electronic Systems Designer .......................... JERRY JEFFRESS
Computer Engineering .......................... KRIS BROWN
Design Engineer .......................... MIKE BOLLES
Electronics Engineers .......................... MIKE MACKENZIE, MARTY BRENNEIS, GARY LEO
Electronic Technicians .......................... CRIS McCARTHY, BESSIE WILEY, MELISSA CARGILL
Equipment Enqneering Supervisor .......................... GENE WHITEMAN
Machinist .......................... LIDO PAMPEL
Special Projects .......................... WADE CHILDRESS
Supervising Stage Technician .......................... L. E. MOEHNKE
Stage Technicians .......................... WILLIAM BECK, DICK DOVA, BOBBY FINLEY III, EDWARD HIRSH, PATRICK FITZSIMMONS, JOHN McCLEOD, PETER STOLZ
Pyrotechnics .......................... THAINE MORRIS
Ultra High Speed Camera .......................... BRUCE HILL PRODUCTiONS
Color Timer .......................... ROBERT McMILLIAN
Negative Cutter .......................... BRIAN RALPH
Additional Optical Effects ..................... MGM OPTICAL, MODERN FILM EFFECTS
Titles .......................... MGM TITLES
Tunisian Unit
Production Co-Ordinator .......................... TARAK BEN AMMAR
Production Supervisor .......................... MOHAMED ALl CHERIF
Production Manager .......................... HASSINE SOUFI
First As&stant Director .......................... NACEUR KTARI
Location Managers .......................... HABIB CHAARI, ABDELKRIM BACCAR
Assistant Art Director .......................... HASSEN oSOUFI
Accountant .......................... RIDNA TURKI
French Unit
Production Manager .......................... DOROTHY MARCHINI
First Assistant Director .......................... VINCENT JOLIET
Production Assistant .......................... JUNIOR CHARLES
Accountant .......................... STELLA QUEF
Peruvian-Hawaiian Unit
Production Co-Ordinator .......................... DAN NICHOLS
Second Assistant Director .......................... LOUIS C. FRIEDMAN
Location Manager .......................... MAILE SEMITOKOL
Gaffer ................................... ALAN BRADY
Transportation Captain ............................ HARRY UESHIRO
Accountant .......................... BONNE RADFORD


PANAVISION
Recorded in DOLBY STEREO

RANK FILM LABORATORIES
Prints in METRO-Music
Performed by THE LONDON SYMPHONY
Photographed in France, Tunisia, Hawaii, and at EMI ELSTREE STUDIOS, Boretramwood, England.
Original Soundtrack Album on CBS RECORDS
Filmed in Color by COLOR F1 ORCHESTRA







movie poster auction


About this Guide to Movie Memorabilia | Contact Us | Authentication | Sizes and Specifications | Disclaimer
Copyright 2012, OneSheetIndex.com All Rights Reserved.




OneSheetIndex.com: Movie Posters, Lobbies, Pressbooks and more.









Get the latest news on new posters added via